Add AD Mortgage as your preferred source on Google
This article was originally published on March 30, 2023, and updated in October 2026.
California has never been a cheap state to buy a home, and 2026 is no exception. In the second quarter, only 19% of California households could afford the state’s $916,750 median-priced single-family home, according to the California Association of REALTORS® Housing Affordability Index. The minimum qualifying income was $228,400. The Public Policy Institute of California reports that just 31% of Californians own a home by age 35, compared with 48% nationally. About a third of residents have seriously considered leaving the state because of housing costs.
Leaving is not the only option. In each of the ten cities below, the median sale price is under $311,000, roughly a quarter to a third of the statewide median. In several of them, the typical local household earns close to what it takes to buy the typical home. These are not coastal bargains. They are inland towns built around Navy and Marine Corps bases, state prisons and hospitals, oil fields, orchards and the Colorado River. Each has its own risks and its own type of buyer.
This guide shows where a California paycheck still stretches and what to check before making an offer. For mortgage brokers, it highlights the borrower profiles, income types and underwriting details that come up in each market.
Key Takeaways
Ridgecrest is the most affordable city in California for 2026. It is the only city on the list where the median household income ($89,250) exceeds the income needed to buy the median-priced home.
Blythe has the lowest median sale price in the top 10 at $239,886. Its homes also sit on the market longest, so buyers there have the most room to negotiate.
Every top-10 median falls between $239,886 and $310,852. That is far below the 2026 FHA loan-limit floor of $541,287 set in HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23.
Insurance, flood and earthquake risk matter as much as price.Homeowners insurance, flood coverage and earthquake coverage can change the real monthly payment in several of these towns.
Methodology
We evaluated homebuying affordability by comparing median home sale prices with local median household incomes across the ten California cities in this guide.
Home prices come from Redfin’s September 2026 market updates for all home types, with price summaries covering the three months ending September. Local incomes use the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates, as reported by Data USA. These income figures are historical estimates, rather than measurements of 2026 earnings.
For each city, we estimated the monthly cost of buying a median-priced home using a 20% down payment, a 30-year fixed mortgage and the interest rate, property-tax and insurance assumptions detailed in the table. We then calculated the gross annual income needed to keep that payment at 28% of household income.
Places are ranked by their income gap:
Income gap = Estimated required annual income − Local median household income
A smaller gap indicates a smaller estimated income shortfall. A negative gap means local median household income exceeds the modeled income target. The separate price ranking shows which cities have the lowest purchase prices.
This comparison includes incorporated cities only. It does not measure total living costs or guarantee mortgage eligibility. HOA fees, utilities, maintenance and closing costs are excluded, and small-market prices and income estimates can fluctuate.
Data compiled October 14, 2026. Median sale prices come from Redfin and cover the three months ending September 2026. Price rank runs from 1 (lowest median sale price) to 10 among these ten places. Corcoran and Corning share the same median; Corcoran ranks higher because its income gap is smaller. Financing assumes 20% down and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.40% (Freddie Mac PMMS, Oct. 8, 2026). All payment and income figures are estimates.
¹ Estimated monthly payment includes principal, interest, property taxes and homeowners insurance. Property tax is 1.15% of price per year, and insurance is 0.551% of price per year. PMI, flood and earthquake insurance, Mello-Roos and other special assessments, HOA fees, maintenance, utilities and closing costs are excluded.
² Required annual income is the gross household income needed to keep the estimated monthly payment at 28% of income. It is calculated as monthly payment × 12 ÷ 0.28, using unrounded figures.
³ Local median household income comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates, via Data USA. These are historical estimates, not 2026 earnings.
⁴ Income gap = required annual income − local median household income. A negative number is a cushion; a positive number is a shortfall. Places are ranked by smallest gap first. The comparison covers homebuying affordability only, not total living costs or mortgage eligibility.
California’s property-tax row works differently from the Washington article. Washington used each county’s effective tax rate. That approach understates what a new buyer pays in California, because Prop 13 resets the assessed value to the purchase price at sale. So I used a single new-purchase rate of 1.15% for every city.
1. Ridgecrest, Kern County
Median sale price: $274,869 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 1
Price rank: 7
Ridgecrest is the only city in this ranking where the typical household out-earns the modeled cost of buying. The median household income is $89,250, compared with an estimated required income of $81,949. That $7,301 cushion is unusual anywhere in California.
The reason is Naval Air Weapons Station China Lake, just outside town. A city planning document on the base, NAWS China Lake: Partners for a Compatible Future, counts 5,057 military and civilian personnel and 9,906 total supported jobs (fiscal 2017 data). Public administration is the city’s largest industry, employing 3,761 residents according to Data USA. After the 2019 earthquakes, the Navy launched a $2.7 billion reconstruction program. It had turned over 24 of its 29 projects by late 2024, with the final project scheduled for early 2026.
Ridgecrest is also the deepest market on this list, with 101 homes sold in September and homes going for 99.7% of list price (Redfin). Affordability is still uneven. The city’s draft 2023–2031 Housing Element finds that 58.7% of lower-income households overpay for housing.
For borrowers
Ridgecrest sits in active earthquake country. A standard homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage, according to the California Department of Insurance, so price separate earthquake coverage before you commit.
For brokers
Many borrowers here are civilian engineers and federal employees with steady W-2 income, alongside active-duty and veteran buyers who may fit VA Standard program (no down payment, minimum 580 FICO).
Investors buying rentals near the base can qualify on the property’s rental income with a DSCR loan instead of personal income. Verify market rent on the appraisal.
Median sale price: $273,870 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 2
Price rank: 6
Taft is an oil town on the west side of Kern County, and it has the second-smallest income gap on the list. The median household income of $72,772 comes within $8,879 of what the median-priced home requires. About 55% of Taft households own their homes (Data USA).
Oil is the backdrop for both the opportunity and the risk. A July 2026 UC Merced Community and Labor Center report finds that Kern County produced 70% to 77% of California’s oil over the past two decades. Kern’s oil and gas jobs fell from a peak of 19,670 in 2013 to 10,850 in 2021. Oil and gas property also generates about 10.5% of Kern County’s property tax revenue.
Homes move quickly. Redfin rates Taft “very competitive” (Compete Score 73), with a median of 28 days on market (Redfin). The market is also small: only 15 homes sold in September. Taft’s income estimate has a wide margin of error (±$22,114), so treat its #2 rank as directional.
For borrowers
With only about 15 sales a month, good listings go fast. Get fully pre-approved before you start touring.
Kern COG’s draft housing allocation assigns Taft 504 new units for 2023–2031, a modest pipeline, so don’t count on much new construction to choose from.
For brokers
Oilfield and contract workers often have variable, overtime-heavy or 1099 income. Self-employed borrowers can document income with 12 or 24 months of bank statements through Bank Statement program.
3. Coalinga, Fresno County
Median sale price: $295,859 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 3
Price rank: 9
Coalinga, on the western edge of the San Joaquin Valley, combines a relatively strong median income ($75,451) with a median price under $300,000. The town’s largest employers are state institutions. Department of State Hospitals–Coalinga has about 2,285 employees, and about a third of its staff live in Coalinga. Pleasant Valley State Prison held 3,187 people in July 2026, according to the CDCR weekly population report.
It is also a town of owners. The city’s chapter of the Fresno County Multi-Jurisdictional Housing Element reports that 58% of households own their homes, versus 53.7% countywide. It also reports that 25.8% of households overpay for housing, and that the average sale price rose 28.9% from 2021 to 2022, nearly double the county’s gain.
Prices have since cooled: the median is down 7.0% from a year earlier (Redfin). At $295,859, Coalinga is well below Fresno County’s $430,000 single-family median (C.A.R.).
For borrowers
The 7% year-over-year price dip and 49-day median time on market give buyers some leverage on price or seller credits.
If you are a first-time buyer, Fannie Mae HomeReady program allows as little as 3% down, offered through mortgage brokers.
For brokers
State hospital and corrections employees typically have stable salaried income with documented tenure, which keeps files clean.
Fresno County’s CalHFA income limit is $192,000 (CalHFA). Most Coalinga households fall well under it, so check eligibility for state down payment assistance.
4. Susanville, Lassen County
Median sale price: $254,879 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 4
Price rank: 2
Susanville is the seat of Lassen County, the most affordable county among those in this top 10. Half of Lassen County households could afford the county’s $280,000 median-priced single-family home in Q2 2026, and the minimum qualifying income was just $69,600 (C.A.R. Housing Affordability Index).
The town has been through a hard economic transition. The state closed the California Correctional Center in June 2023, affecting about 1,100 prison employees, and the population fell from about 16,000 in 2021 to 14,000 in 2024 (CalMatters, via GV Wire). High Desert State Prison remains open and held 2,805 people in July 2026 (CDCR).
Despite that shock, the median sale price rose 10.3% year over year to $254,879. Homes are still selling at about 96.6% of list price, which leaves room to negotiate.
For borrowers
Northern California’s lower prices often come with higher wildfire insurance costs. The PPIC notes California FAIR Plan enrollment is up 157% since 2022, so get an insurance quote early.
For brokers
Lassen County’s CalHFA income limit is $192,000 (CalHFA). Pair state down payment assistance with AD Mortgage’s FHA program (minimum 580 FICO) for buyers with limited savings.
Some borrowers may be rebuilding employment history after the prison closure. Document job changes carefully and look for continuity within the same line of work.
5. Blythe, Riverside County
Median sale price: $239,886 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 5
Price rank: 1
Blythe has the lowest median sale price in the top 10 at $239,886. That is less than 40% of Riverside County’s $640,000 single-family median (C.A.R.). The town sits on Interstate 10 at the Arizona border, on the Colorado River.
Its economy rests on three pillars. The first is farming in the Palo Verde Valley, where the Palo Verde Irrigation District spans about 131,000 acres of alfalfa, wheat, cotton, melons and citrus. The second is large-scale solar; the federal government approved the 485-megawatt Blythe Mesa Solar Project in 2015. The third is state prisons. Ironwood State Prison held 3,441 people in July 2026 (CDCR). Chuckawalla Valley State Prison, which the state announced it would close, was not listed. A City of Blythe impact study estimated that Chuckawalla supported 719 local jobs: 13% of jobs held by Blythe residents and 22% of the city’s wages.
Prices rose 17.0% year over year, but the market is slow. The median home spends 91 days on the market and sells at 95.9% of list, the most negotiating room of any city here (Redfin).
For borrowers
A 91-day median time on market means sellers are often willing to negotiate. Ask for closing-cost credits or a rate buydown.
Summer heat makes cooling a major expense. Utilities are not included in our model, so ask for the past year’s electric bills.
Employment tied to a closed or downsizing facility needs careful verification. Confirm the borrower’s current employer and job stability.
6. Twentynine Palms, San Bernardino County
Median sale price: $264,874 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 6
Price rank: 5
Twentynine Palms combines a Marine Corps base, a national park gateway and a median price of $264,874. The Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center adds an estimated $1 billion a year to the Morongo Basin economy, according to a base regional-impact brochure. The brochure counts 11,000 active-duty Marines and sailors, 1,900 civilian employees and more than 7,800 family members (fiscal 2015 data).
Next door, Joshua Tree National Park drew more than 2.9 million visitors in 2024, who spent $179 million in nearby communities (National Park Service). It was also the fastest-growing city on this list: its population rose 7.7% to 27,166 in 2025, while California’s fell 0.1% (California Department of Finance E-1 estimates).
Twentynine Palms is a renter’s town. Only 38.2% of households own their homes (Data USA). The market is soft: prices are down 7.1% from a year earlier, and the median home takes 82 days to sell (Redfin).
For borrowers
Military buyers can use VA financing with no down payment. AD Mortgage’s VA Standard program also allows gift funds and manufactured homes.
With 64 sales in September and 82 days on market, buyers have both choice and leverage.
For brokers
Investors eyeing Joshua Tree traffic can qualify on rental cash flow with AD Mortgage’s DSCR loan (minimum 620 FICO, up to 80% CLTV). Twentynine Palms requires a vacation-rental permit, business license and transient occupancy tax registration (city rules summarized by Airbnb). Confirm permit availability before using short-term rent projections.
7. Corcoran, Kings County
Median sale price: $259,876 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 7
Price rank: 3
Corcoran is a farm town in Kings County with a median price of $259,876, down 12.6% from a year earlier. Its two state prisons are the city’s defining employers. They held 7,859 people in July 2026, with the Substance Abuse Treatment Facility at 153.2% of design capacity (CDCR).
Corcoran’s distinctive risk is water. The city sits on the bed of the historic Tulare Lake. When the lake reappeared in 2023, a 14.5-mile levee was all that protected parts of the city that sit at 174 feet of elevation from water that had reached 178 feet (Los Angeles Times via GovTech). Decades of groundwater pumping have also caused the ground to sink, forcing repeated levee raises.
Kings County remains one of the state’s more affordable counties. Its Housing Affordability Index was 37% at a $385,000 median (C.A.R.). The Central Valley high-speed rail segment between Merced and Bakersfield, which runs through Kings County, is planned for its first full year of service in 2033 (California High-Speed Rail Authority 2026 Business Plan).
For borrowers
Check the property on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center before you make an offer. Standard homeowners insurance does not cover flood damage, and flood insurance can change your monthly budget.
Homes here sell fast (27 days median) despite falling prices, so don’t wait long on a good listing.
For brokers
Corrections and agricultural jobs anchor the local economy. Overtime-heavy or seasonal income generally needs a two-year history to be averaged. For qualified borrowers without a Social Security number, AD Mortgage’s ITIN program is another option.
8. Corning, Tehama County
Median sale price: $259,876 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 8
Price rank: 4
Corning, on Interstate 5 in Tehama County, is known as California’s “Olive City.” Tehama County farms had 3,919 bearing acres of table olives worth $25.6 million in 2024, according to the Tehama County Crop Report. Total agricultural value was $407.8 million, led by almonds ($116.0 million) and walnuts ($95.4 million).
The median sale price is $259,876, down 21.8% from a year earlier. Only 11 homes sold in September, so a few sales can swing the median sharply. Tehama County as a whole had a 34% Housing Affordability Index at a $370,000 median (C.A.R.).
The median household income is $56,627, and only 52.2% of households own their homes. That points to a sizable pool of renters who could become first-time buyers at these prices.
For borrowers
A 77-day median time on market and falling prices favor buyers. Compare recent sales closely before you offer.
Orchard and processing jobs can be seasonal. Use a two-year income average, or the Bank Statement program for self-employed growers and contractors.
Thin sales volume (11 in September) means appraisers may reach for comparable sales from Red Bluff or nearby rural areas. Build in time for an appraisal review.
9. Shasta Lake, Shasta County
Median sale price: $310,852 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 9
Price rank: 10
Shasta Lake, just north of Redding near Shasta Dam, has the highest homeownership rate in this top 10: 68.2% of households own their homes (Data USA). Its median price of $310,852 is the highest of the ten, but a median income of $67,401 keeps it in the ranking.
Shasta County was the second most affordable county among the top-10 counties in C.A.R.’s index. Its Housing Affordability Index was 41% at a $385,000 median (C.A.R.). Prices in Shasta Lake fell 9.2% year over year, yet Redfin still rates the market “very competitive” (Compete Score 73), with a 34-day median time on market (Redfin).
Wildfire is the key risk. The 2018 Carr Fire burned 229,651 acres in Shasta and Trinity counties and destroyed 1,614 structures (CAL FIRE). The city’s 2020–2028 Housing Element plans for 238 new homes, 95 of them for lower-income households.
For borrowers
Get homeowners insurance quotes before you go under contract. Some homes may need a California FAIR Plan policy plus a separate wraparound policy for the coverage the FAIR Plan leaves out, which raises the total cost.
For brokers
Shasta County’s CalHFA income limit is $201,000 (CalHFA), giving room for moderate-income buyers to use state assistance.
10. California City, Kern County
Median sale price: $289,862 (three months ending September 2026)
Affordability rank: 10
Price rank: 8
California City is a sprawling Mojave Desert city in eastern Kern County. It rounds out the top 10 with a median price of $289,862 and a median income of $60,113. It is a commuter town: the average commute is 43.3 minutes, and about 10% of workers commute 90 minutes or more (Data USA).
The local economy has shifted. The state ended its lease of the California City Correctional Facility in March 2024 (CDCR). The private operator has since converted the site into a federal immigration detention center with more than 2,500 beds (KQED). The city’s population fell 0.8% in 2025 (Department of Finance). Kern COG’s draft housing allocation assigns it 427 new units for 2023–2031.
With 66 homes sold in September, the market has real depth. Sellers are getting about 99.4% of list price despite a 64-day median time on market (Redfin).
For borrowers
Long commutes mean fuel and vehicle costs, which our model excludes. Factor them into your budget.
The city has large tracts of undeveloped land, so some listings are newer builds. Compare price per square foot between new and resale homes before choosing.
For brokers
Buyers working at nearby Edwards Air Force Base or in the Mojave aerospace cluster often bring steady W-2 income or VA eligibility. AD Mortgage’s VA Standard and FHA programs both start at a 580 FICO.
California City is only $68 ahead of #11 Clearlake in our model, and it falls to #11 at a 7.65% rate. Its affordability is sensitive to rates, so buydowns can make a real difference.
Honorable mention: Clearlake (Lake County)
Clearlake has the lowest median sale price of any qualifying California city in our screen, at $228,891. It ranks #11 only because its median household income is $41,867. Its income gap (+$26,374) is just $68 behind California City’s, and Clearlake moves into the top 10 at a 7.65% mortgage rate or with higher insurance costs.
Quality of Life in California’s Affordable Towns
Health care
Several towns on this list have their own hospital. Ridgecrest Regional Hospital is a 25-bed critical access hospital with a 125-bed skilled nursing facility and more than 860 employees. Susanville has Banner Lassen Medical Center, also a 25-bed critical access hospital. Corning residents use St. Elizabeth Community Hospital in Red Bluff, the only acute care hospital in Tehama County, with 76 acute care beds. Twentynine Palms is served by Hi-Desert Medical Center, a 59-bed hospital in nearby Joshua Tree. Shasta Lake residents are a short drive from Redding’s regional hospitals.
Rural hospitals can be fragile. In March 2026, Riverside County moved to stabilize Blythe’s Palo Verde Hospital, whose healthcare district is in Chapter 9 bankruptcy. The county ratified a $3.45 million payment that secured about $9.9 million in state funding for the emergency department and clinic (Riverside County). In smaller towns such as Taft, Corcoran and California City, buyers who need regular specialist care should check drive times to hospitals in Bakersfield, Hanford or the Antelope Valley.
Education
Most of these towns have a community college at their doorstep. Taft College is one of very few California community colleges with campus housing, with room for up to 120 residents. West Hills College Coalinga traces its roots to college classes first offered in Coalinga in 1932, and its Farm of the Future anchors its agriculture programs. Copper Mountain College, near Joshua Tree, runs a Marine Base Programs office at the Combat Center in Twentynine Palms. Ridgecrest has Cerro Coso Community College, Susanville has Lassen Community College, and Blythe has Palo Verde College.
Recreation
Twentynine Palms is the northern gateway to Joshua Tree National Park, which drew more than 2.9 million visitors in 2024 (National Park Service). Shasta Lake sits beside California’s largest reservoir, with 370 miles of shoreline and free daily tours of Shasta Dam (Recreation.gov). The 25.4-mile Bizz Johnson National Recreation Trail starts in Susanville and follows a former Southern Pacific rail line. About 20 miles east of Ridgecrest, the Trona Pinnacles have more than 500 tufa spires, some about 140 feet tall. California City borders the 39.5-square-mile Desert Tortoise Research Natural Area, protected since 1973. Corning residents can launch a boat onto the Sacramento River at the Tehama County River Park at Woodson Bridge. Blythe sits on the Colorado River.
Community
Most of these towns are steady rather than booming. Twentynine Palms grew 7.7% in 2025, Blythe 0.9% and Coalinga 0.4%, while Ridgecrest, Taft, Susanville, Corcoran, Corning and Shasta Lake each lost less than half a percent and California City lost 0.8% (Department of Finance). Homeownership ranges from 68.2% in Shasta Lake (Data USA), the highest on this list, to 38.2% in renter-heavy Twentynine Palms (Data USA). Susanville’s population fell from about 16,000 to 14,000 after the state closed its California Correctional Center (CalMatters), while Ridgecrest is completing a multibillion-dollar Navy rebuild (NAVFAC). Corcoran residents have repeatedly paid to raise the levee that protects their town (GovTech).
So, What Is the Cheapest Place to Live in California?
California’s most affordable cities are not where most people look. They are inland towns where homes sell for a quarter to a third of the state median, and where a local paycheck can still support a mortgage. Ridgecrest leads because the Navy keeps incomes high. Blythe, Susanville and Corning offer the lowest prices and the most negotiating room. Twentynine Palms and Shasta Lake pair low prices with steady demand and some of the best outdoor access in the state.
These markets reward knowing local borrowers well: VA buyers in Ridgecrest and Twentynine Palms, salaried state employees in Coalinga and Corcoran, and self-employed growers in Blythe and Corning.
Loan programs are subject to eligibility, credit approval and current guidelines. Not a commitment to lend.
Read More on Most Affordable Places: Find Your Dream State!
AD Mortgage offers a full suite of products to meet your clients’ needs, including DSCR loans, bank statement loans, and conventional loans. As a trusted mortgage lender, we provide flexible solutions and competitive rates to ensure you can deliver the best options for your borrowers.
Explore our exclusive broker package and benefit from partnering with AD Mortgage today. Plus, use our loan calculator for instant quotes and pricing on any product. Become a partner and access the best tools to grow your business.